23. Moonraker
Trying to cash in on the Star Wars mania of the time, the makers of James Bond decided to send 007 into space, with horrible consequences. Not only does Jaws fall in love at the end, but the Bond girl (named Holly Goodhead) is embarrassingly poorly acted, and the plot is quite terrible. In my opinion, this is the worst Bond film to date.
Trying to cash in on the Star Wars mania of the time, the makers of James Bond decided to send 007 into space, with horrible consequences. Not only does Jaws fall in love at the end, but the Bond girl (named Holly Goodhead) is embarrassingly poorly acted, and the plot is quite terrible. In my opinion, this is the worst Bond film to date.
22. Diamonds are Forever
This one's a shame, Sean Connery is the greatest actor to play James Bond to date, but his final film greatly suffered in comparison to the rest of his. Assassins Mr. Wint and Mr. Kidd are wooden characters, and the moon buggy scene was unnecessary.
This one's a shame, Sean Connery is the greatest actor to play James Bond to date, but his final film greatly suffered in comparison to the rest of his. Assassins Mr. Wint and Mr. Kidd are wooden characters, and the moon buggy scene was unnecessary.
21. The Man with the Golden Gun
This film wasn't terrible, there just was absolutely nothing special about it. Christopher Lee was a decent antagonist, and his island hideaway was beautiful. It's just too boring for a Bond film.
This film wasn't terrible, there just was absolutely nothing special about it. Christopher Lee was a decent antagonist, and his island hideaway was beautiful. It's just too boring for a Bond film.
20. A View to a Kill
Perhaps Roger Moore should have stepped away from the role earlier, his age shows in many scenes, and his multiple stuntmen don't really look like him. The main thing this film has going for it is Christopher Walken as Max Zorin, but it isn't enough to propel the movie.
Perhaps Roger Moore should have stepped away from the role earlier, his age shows in many scenes, and his multiple stuntmen don't really look like him. The main thing this film has going for it is Christopher Walken as Max Zorin, but it isn't enough to propel the movie.
19. Octopussy
In Octopussy, the gags and cheesy one-liners of the Roger Moore era got a little too carried away. While the Indian locale was intriguing, the plot was a little dry and the tone was no where near serious enough.
In Octopussy, the gags and cheesy one-liners of the Roger Moore era got a little too carried away. While the Indian locale was intriguing, the plot was a little dry and the tone was no where near serious enough.
18. Tomorrow Never Dies
The worst film of Brosnan's tenure as Bond, Tomorrow Never Dies struggles to find the right tone, and the villain Jonathan Pryce was unconvincing and dull. However, the action scenes were quite good, and some of the characters were mildly intriguing.
The worst film of Brosnan's tenure as Bond, Tomorrow Never Dies struggles to find the right tone, and the villain Jonathan Pryce was unconvincing and dull. However, the action scenes were quite good, and some of the characters were mildly intriguing.
17. Live and Let Die
A black exploitation film with James Bond in it, may I ask why? The result is a strange and unique Bond film, with a few memorable scenes, but overall a disappointment due to the lack of intrigue and a weak climax.
A black exploitation film with James Bond in it, may I ask why? The result is a strange and unique Bond film, with a few memorable scenes, but overall a disappointment due to the lack of intrigue and a weak climax.
16. The World is Not Enough
The opening chase down the Thames, the female arch-villain, the psychopath who can feel no pain, and the plot around the oil pipelines, they're all good ideas, however, the result disappoints. Oh yea, and Denise Richards as physicist Christmas Jones is a bit of a joke.
The opening chase down the Thames, the female arch-villain, the psychopath who can feel no pain, and the plot around the oil pipelines, they're all good ideas, however, the result disappoints. Oh yea, and Denise Richards as physicist Christmas Jones is a bit of a joke.
15. Die Another Day
While it contained many almost cringe-worthy scenes of implausibility, Die Another Day was still an entertaining film. Halle Berry and Rosamund Pike make decent Bond girls, and the beginning in North Korea is exciting. Too bad the film proceeds towards a pretty bad climax that leaves Pierce Brosnan with a disappointing curtain call as 007.
While it contained many almost cringe-worthy scenes of implausibility, Die Another Day was still an entertaining film. Halle Berry and Rosamund Pike make decent Bond girls, and the beginning in North Korea is exciting. Too bad the film proceeds towards a pretty bad climax that leaves Pierce Brosnan with a disappointing curtain call as 007.
14. Quantum of Solace
Following the incredible Casino Royale, the stakes were high. Unfortunately, Marc Forster's 'Bourne' camera style doesn't quite work here -despite a few great scenes- and the plot doesn't live up to its potential. In addition, the villain is easily forgettable and no where near evil enough for a Bond antagonist.
Following the incredible Casino Royale, the stakes were high. Unfortunately, Marc Forster's 'Bourne' camera style doesn't quite work here -despite a few great scenes- and the plot doesn't live up to its potential. In addition, the villain is easily forgettable and no where near evil enough for a Bond antagonist.
13. You Only Live Twice
Despite Sean Connery as an Asian, coupled with his less engaging performance, this film wasn't bad. Donald Pleasance makes a very memorable Blofeld, who's volcano base is a classic Bond set-piece. Despite it's pros, its still one of Sean Connery's worst outings as Bond.
Despite Sean Connery as an Asian, coupled with his less engaging performance, this film wasn't bad. Donald Pleasance makes a very memorable Blofeld, who's volcano base is a classic Bond set-piece. Despite it's pros, its still one of Sean Connery's worst outings as Bond.
12. The Living Daylights
Timothy Dalton was such a different Bond from Roger Moore that his first movie can be expected to not quite reach expectations. The Living Daylights still had some great scenes, but overall it wasn't as good as it could have been.
Timothy Dalton was such a different Bond from Roger Moore that his first movie can be expected to not quite reach expectations. The Living Daylights still had some great scenes, but overall it wasn't as good as it could have been.
11. For Your Eyes Only
This film gets the balance between humour and action far better than most of Roger Moore's films, and it did have some great stunts. Unfortunately the plot was hung together quite weakly and we don't really care about the characters.
This film gets the balance between humour and action far better than most of Roger Moore's films, and it did have some great stunts. Unfortunately the plot was hung together quite weakly and we don't really care about the characters.
10. Thunderball
The greatly anticipated follow-up to Goldfinger, this movie had wonderful underwater photography and some memorable characters, but overall there were no scenes that stood out like in most other Bond films.
The greatly anticipated follow-up to Goldfinger, this movie had wonderful underwater photography and some memorable characters, but overall there were no scenes that stood out like in most other Bond films.
9. Goldeneye
Pierce Brosnan's first outing as James Bond was the best of his films as 007. The post-Cold War setting and new actor gave new life to the series, and the plot was exciting enough to keep us interest. Brosnan was a good Bond here, and Famke Janssen makes for one of the greatest Bond girls yet.
Pierce Brosnan's first outing as James Bond was the best of his films as 007. The post-Cold War setting and new actor gave new life to the series, and the plot was exciting enough to keep us interest. Brosnan was a good Bond here, and Famke Janssen makes for one of the greatest Bond girls yet.
8. License to Kill
This movie is fundamentally different from most Bond films, as it follows a personal vendetta and Bond isn't working for MI6 for most of the movie. The action scenes are top-notch, and Dalton makes Bond his own, a serious action star which quite accurately reflects Fleming's character. Too bad it wasn't a big hit.
This movie is fundamentally different from most Bond films, as it follows a personal vendetta and Bond isn't working for MI6 for most of the movie. The action scenes are top-notch, and Dalton makes Bond his own, a serious action star which quite accurately reflects Fleming's character. Too bad it wasn't a big hit.
7. Dr. No
The very first James Bond movie set the bar high, and was a bold enough production that it paved the way for 50 more years of 007 films. Sean Connery bursts into the role, and Ursula Andress is the iconic Bond girl.
The very first James Bond movie set the bar high, and was a bold enough production that it paved the way for 50 more years of 007 films. Sean Connery bursts into the role, and Ursula Andress is the iconic Bond girl.
6. From Russia with Love
An improvement upon Dr. No, tougher, grittier, sexier, this movie pushed the limits of Bond farther, and its quite loyal script makes for one of the best Bond movies ever.
An improvement upon Dr. No, tougher, grittier, sexier, this movie pushed the limits of Bond farther, and its quite loyal script makes for one of the best Bond movies ever.
5. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Apart from the dull and distanced George Lazenby, this is actually a superb film. The fight scenes are stellar, the villain memorable, and it has the best ski chase in the franchise. If only Sean Connery had stayed on for this one.
Apart from the dull and distanced George Lazenby, this is actually a superb film. The fight scenes are stellar, the villain memorable, and it has the best ski chase in the franchise. If only Sean Connery had stayed on for this one.
4. The Spy Who Loved Me
This movie finally hit the right tone for Moore, allowing him to become Bond. The gadgets were special, and the action scenes were far from dull. The only complaint may be the villain's plans, but his hideout makes up for it, and Barbara Bach is an effective heroine.
This movie finally hit the right tone for Moore, allowing him to become Bond. The gadgets were special, and the action scenes were far from dull. The only complaint may be the villain's plans, but his hideout makes up for it, and Barbara Bach is an effective heroine.
3. Skyfall
Skyfall, the first Bond film by an Oscar-winning director, is a tremendous success in the way it establishes Bond in the 21st century, while paying tribute to the roots of the franchise. Daniel Craig makes an excellent 007, and I look forward to his future releases as James Bond.
Skyfall, the first Bond film by an Oscar-winning director, is a tremendous success in the way it establishes Bond in the 21st century, while paying tribute to the roots of the franchise. Daniel Craig makes an excellent 007, and I look forward to his future releases as James Bond.
2. Casino Royale
A phenomenal film all-around, Casino Royale truly reinvented the series with a grittier take on the hero. Craig's Bond is a conflicted hero, the script is intelligent, and this movie contains many of the most memorable scenes from the entire series.
A phenomenal film all-around, Casino Royale truly reinvented the series with a grittier take on the hero. Craig's Bond is a conflicted hero, the script is intelligent, and this movie contains many of the most memorable scenes from the entire series.
1. Goldfinger
The quintessential Bond film, Goldfinger had it all. Oddjob was a great henchmen to the villainous Goldfinger, Pussy Galore was a uniquely strong Bond girl, and the action scenes were once again amplified from the previous films. This movie is the one with the most moments that people think of when they hear the name James Bond, and the most memorable film in the franchise to date.
The quintessential Bond film, Goldfinger had it all. Oddjob was a great henchmen to the villainous Goldfinger, Pussy Galore was a uniquely strong Bond girl, and the action scenes were once again amplified from the previous films. This movie is the one with the most moments that people think of when they hear the name James Bond, and the most memorable film in the franchise to date.